Privacy policy

January 2023

Hans Jensen Lubricators is the data controller and responsible for processing the received personal data.

This privacy policy explains, how your personal data is collected and used when you are a customer, supplier or business partner to Hans Jensen Lubricators A/S as well as how you can gain insight in your own personal data.

This policy is produced, based on EU legislation “(EU) 2016/679 of 27. April 2016” (GDPR) and “LOV nr. 502 af 23/05/2018” (databeskyttelsesloven). Hans Jensen Lubricators A/S is continuously working to protect personal data and to comply with the GDPR.

The Quality Manager is responsible for keeping this policy up to date and to check for compliance at least once a year.

1. What is personal data

Personal data is any information, that can be used to identify you, e.g. name, e-mail address, telephone number, address, professional position, payroll information, social security number, IP-address and others.

2. Processing of personal information

The data we collect about you can vary depending on you being a customer, a supplier or business partner. Personal data is a prerequisite for the company to enter into contracts with customers and suppliers as well as general administration.

Hans Jensen Lubricators A/S only collects and processes “standard” personal information in relation to customers and suppliers. The collected information is typically:

Information about our customers

Information that you supply to us, when you become a customer of Hans Jensen Lubricators A/S (name, contact information, address, e-mail address and telephone number), your preferences in relation to marketing and communication and information supplied if you contact us regarding a question or to report a problem or when you contact us as part of your customer relationship with Hans Jensen Lubricators A/S.

Information about our suppliers and business partners

Information that you supply to us in connection with the entering of a supplier or co-operation agreement (name, contact information, address, e-mail address and telephone number), your preferences in relation to marketing and communication and information supplied if you contact us regarding a question or to report a problem or when you contact us as part of your customer relationship with Hans Jensen Lubricators A/S.

We and our business partners use technologies, including cookies, to collect information about you for various purposes, including:
– Functional
– Marketing

By clicking ‘Accept’, you give your consent for all these purposes. You can also choose to specify the purposes you consent to by ticking the checkbox next to the purpose and clicking ‘Save settings’.

You may withdraw your consent at any time by clicking the small icon at the bottom left corner of the website.
You can read more about how we use cookies and other technologies and how we collect and process personal data by clicking the link.

Read more about cookies by accessing the Cookie Information tool on our website. Click on the small icon i the left corner of our website.

Necessary
Strictly necessary cookies help make a website navigable by activating basic functions such as page navigation and access to secure website areas. Without these cookies, the website would not be able to work properly.

Functional
Functional cookies make it possible to save information that changes the way the website appears or acts. For instance your preferred language or region.

Marketing
Marketing cookies are used to track visitors across websites. The intention is to display ads that are relevant and interesting to the individual user and thus more valuable for publishers and third-party advertisers.

3. Purpose of processing personal data

Hans Jensen Lubricators A/S only processes and stores your personal data, when it is necessary in relation to your customer, supplier or business relationship or when it is necessary according to law.

Hans Jensen Lubricators A/S only processes and stores your personal data to fulfill the purposes described below. Please note that not all the given purposes, categories of data or recipients, and types of processing apply to you in all cases:

a. Administration of customer relationships

Creation and administration of your customer relation with Hans Jensen Lubricators A/S as a part of operating our company including customer care, invoicing, recovering of debts, marketing, customer analyses and statistics etc.

b. Administration of supplier and business relationships

Administration of supplier and / or business relationships, in cases where you are a supplier or business partner or where you are the point of contact of a supplier or a business partner, with which Hans Jensen Lubricators A/S co-operates as part of operating our business, including maintaining our CRM-register with information about our points of contact of suppliers and business partners.

c. Compliance with rules and regulations

Compliance with rules and regulations applying to Hans Jensen Lubricators A/S in relation to operating the company or fulfilling various reporting or disclosure obligations according to applicable rules and regulations, including but not limited to applicable regulations to prevent money laundering.

We strive to ensure that all personal data we process and store is correct and up to date. We ask of you to inform us about updates to your personal information, (e.g. change of address or payment details) so we can keep your personal information up to date.

4. Legal basis for processing your personal data

Hans Jensen Lubricators A/S only processes and stores your personal data when we have a legal basis for the processing. Hans Jensen Lubricators A/S only processes and stores ”standard” personal data about you.

Our processing and storage of your personal data is based on one of the following conditions:

Consent:

You have given your consent to the processing and storage of your personal data for one or more specific purposes, (e.g. receiving newsletters). The processing and storage of personal data on the basis of consent is provided for in the GDPR, article 6(1)(a).

Contract:

The entering or fulfilling of your customer, supplier or co-operation agreement with Hans Jensen Lubricators A/S. The processing and storage on the basis of a contract is provided for in the GDPR, article 6(1)(b).

Legal obligation:

The fulfilling of a legal obligation, which is imposed upon Hans Jensen Lubricators A/S.
The processing and storage on the basis of a legal obligation is provided for in the GDPR, article 6(1)(c). The Danish Bookkeeping Act (“bogføringsloven”) binds us to store all bookkeeping material for a minimum of 5 years.

Besides the above-mentioned, other legislation may apply, which binds Hans Jensen Lubricators A/S to process and / or store personal data. This applies especially to laws and amendments to laws which are adopted after the completion of this privacy policy and to acts to which Hans Jensen Lubricators A/S is subsequently subject to because of changes of the company.

Our legitimate interests:

The consideration for the legitimate interests of Hans Jensen Lubricators A/S, i.e. the purposes described above, (e.g. customer analyses and segmentation). The processing and storage on the basis of legitimate interests is provided for in the GDPR, article 6(1)(f).

Situations may arise, where we process or store your personal data for the sake of the legitimate interests of a third party regarding the purposes described above, unless the consideration for your interests is deemed more important. The processing and storage on the basis of legitimate interests is provided for in the GDPR, article 6(1)(f).

5. Disclosure of personal data

Hans Jensen Lubricators A/S will only disclose your data when it is necessary in relation to your customer, supplier or co-operation relationship.

Hans Jensen Lubricators A/S can disclose and / or entrust your personal data to suppliers and / or service providers in relation to the general operation of our company, e.g. in relation to external administration of our IT-systems, market research, collection of debts, credit rating, audit, legal assistance etc. The disclosure of your personal data will be handled on the same legal basis as the processing (see section 4).

When we use a supplier or business partner as a data processor, we enter into a written agreement regarding the data processing, which ensures that the necessary security measures are taken to protect the data, provided that it is necessary.
We do not disclose personal data to any other third party.

6. Data integrity and data security

Your personal data is not kept beyond what is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected, unless the storage is necessary for legal requirements.

Hans Jensen Lubricators A/S has taken and implemented a number of technical and organizational security measures to protect the access as well as the availability and integrity of your personal data.

We only keep personal data when it is required by law or it is necessary in order to perform our tasks, including information that is necessary for subsequent documentation purposes as long as we deem it necessary. Personal data is deleted, when it can be done within the law, usually no later than 5 years + current year after termination of the customer relationship.

7. Your rights

According to the GDPR you have a number of rights to be observed by Hans Jensen Lubricators A/S.

You should be aware that we shall not always be under the obligation to observe these rights and in certain circumstances we shall only observe the rights to a limited extent. An example is that you cannot have your personal data, which is processed by Hans Jensen Lubricators A/S, deleted if we are obliged by law to store this data.

Insight:

You can among other things request to gain insight into your personal data as well as find out what the personal data is used for and to whom it is disclosed.

Objections:

You can object to the processing of the data, including objecting to automated decisions and profiling or against using your personal data for marketing purposes.

Corrections:

You can apply for correction of any incorrect information about yourself.

Restrictions and deletion:

You can apply to have personal data about yourself restricted or deleted, if the relevant conditions are met.

Data portability:

You can assert your right to data portability for personal data you yourself have submitted to us, if the processing is based on your consent or a contract, provided this is technically possible.

You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data, if the processing is based on your consent.

If you want to assert your rights, please contact us:

HR-Manager
Telephone: +45 9857 1911
E-mail: hr@hjlubri.dk

Deputy: Financial Manager
Telephone: +45 9857 1911
E-mail: adm@hjlubri.dk

Your inquiry will be processed in accordance with the applicable data protection legislation.

8. Complaints

If you wish to make use of your rights concerning the personal data stored with the company or you wish to file a complaint against us, please contact us by using the contact information stated in section 7.

If we receive any formal written complaints, we will contact the sender to follow up on the complaints. We co-operate with the relevant authorities such as “The Danish Data Protection Agency” to resolve complaints about transfer of personal data which cannot be resolved directly with our users.

However, you are always entitled to file a complaint to The Danish Data Protection Agency:

Datatilsynet
Carl Jacobsens Vej 35
Phone: +45 3319 3200
dt@datatilsynet.dk
www.datatilsynet.dk

Hadsund, date: January 17, 2023

Rasmus Hans Jensen
CEO

See our cookie policy here